ATLANTA--The Georgia State University Department of Athletics has continued to achieve academic excellence by attaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 following the fall 2012 semester, the ninth consecutive semester of 3.0 or higher for the Panthers. The GSU student-athlete population also posted a semester GPA of 3.01 for the fall, including 17 individuals on the President's List, Georgia State's highest academic honor.

Fourteen Georgia State teams posted a GPA of better than 3.0 for the fall semester, led by the women's cross country program at 3.64. Other top performing teams included women's golf (3.56), sand volleyball (3.48), women's tennis (3.48) and men's soccer (3.30).

A total of 157 student-athletes earned academic honors for the fall semester. The 17 Panthers on the President's List achieved a semester grade point average of 4.0 or higher with at least nine credit hours. In addition, 71 student-athletes earned Dean's List status with a semester GPA of 3.5 or higher, and another 69 student-athletes were recognized on the Athletic Director's Honor Roll with a semester GPA of 3.2 or higher.

Thirty-one members of the GSU football team earned academic honors, including 14 Dean's List honorees, while four men's basketball players and five women's basketball student-athletes were recognized.

The academic honorees also excel on the field of play, including women's tennis All-American Abigail Tere-Apisah (AD's Honor Roll), Sun Belt cross country champion Katharine Showalter (Dean's List), two-sport athlete Mark Hogan (Dean's List), two-time CAA basketball Rookie of the Week R.J. Hunter, nationally-ranked golfer Jonathan Grey (Dean's List), all-conference soccer players Vincent Foermer (President's List), Chris Locandro (Dean's List) and William Mellors-Blair (Dean's List), all-region softball players Callie Alford (Dean's List) and Paige Nowacki (Dean's List), and all-CAA tennis standout Victor Valente (President's List).

The department also celebrated the graduation of 11 current and former student-athletes this fall.

PRESIDENT'S LIST

4.0 Semester GPA

Nick Squeglia

Baseball

Dylan Crocker

Men's Soccer

Vincent Foermer

Men's Soccer

Tyler Prince

Men's Soccer

Lucas Santa Ana

Men's Tennis

Victor Valente

Men's Tennis

Carlos Galindo

Men's Cross Country-Track

Alison Bishop

Women's Cross Country-Track

Katie Papesh

Women's Cross Country-Track

Kelsey Spinks

Women's Cross Country-Track

Jewel Evans

Women's Soccer

Carly Lafferty

Women's Soccer

Krissy Tamburo

Women's Soccer

Jocelyn Ffriend

Women's Tennis

Masa Grgan

Women's Tennis

Tereza Lerova

Women's Tennis

Alexis Elmurr

Sand Volleyball

   

DEAN'S LIST

3.5 Semester GPA

Chase Raffield

Baseball

Andrew Fessler

Baseball

James Clements

Baseball

Brantley Burton

Baseball

Garrett Ford

Baseball

Alex Prescott

Baseball

Joey Roach

Baseball

Tyler Gamble

Men's Basketball

Justin Green

Men's Basketball

Joel Brooks

Football

Jah-Mai Davidson

Football

Michael Davis

Football

Terry Hollingshed

Football

Chris Jenkins

Football

Zach Jones

Football

Carl Kanada

Football

Davis Knowles

Football

Darren McCray

Football

Alberry Melson

Football

David Miller

Football

Myles Morris

Football

Dionte Rosser

Football

Nathan Schuster

Football

Victor Lavin

Men's Golf

Jonathan Grey

Men's Golf

Conor Acheson

Men's Soccer

Ali Elkhalil

Men's Soccer

Eric Lawrence

Men's Soccer

Chris Locandro

Men's Soccer

Stephen McGill

Men's Soccer

William Mellors-Blair

Men's Soccer

Cory Plasker

Men's Soccer

Bo Stroup

Men's Soccer

Michael Weeks-Johnson

Men's Track

Michael Warrick

Men's Track-Cross Country

Tiffany Anderson

Women's Basketball

Maryam Dogo

Women's Basketball

Morgan Jackson

Women's Basketball

Gaby Moss

Women's Basketball

Cody Paulk

Women's Basketball

Sarah McCarthy

Women's Cross Country-Track

Katharine Showalter

Women's Cross Country-Track

Anna Sinclair

Women's Cross Country-Track

Lauren Court

Women's Golf

Melissa Siviter

Women's Golf

Solveig Helgesen

Women's Golf

Laura Sanchez

Women's Golf

Lindsay Leonardo

Women's Soccer

Mackenzie Loula

Women's Soccer

Ashley Nagy

Women's Soccer

Samantha Thomas

Women's Soccer

Callie Alford

 Softball

Ashley Christy

Softball

Jessica Clifton

Softball

Bethany Horne

Softball

Paige Nowacki

Softball

Carrie Williams

Softball

Hunter Williamson

Softball

Phoebe Chiem

Women's Tennis

Chaimaa Roudami

Women's Tennis

Sydney Henry

Women's Track

Denise Myers

Women's Track

Dede Bohannon

Court Volleyball

Andrea DeLeon

Court Volleyball

Jansen Button

Sand Volleyball

Lane Carico

Sand Volleyball

Karlee Kavanaugh

Sand Volleyball

Sara Olivova

Sand Volleyball

Milani Pickering

Sand Volleyball

Katelyn Rawls

Sand Volleyball

Alexis Townsend

Sand Volleyball

   

AD'S HONOR ROLL

3.2 Semester GPA

Caleb Gore

Baseball

Nic Wilson

Baseball

Chad Prain

Baseball

Ben Burns

Baseball

Nick Andress

Baseball

Matt McCloskey

Baseball

Scott Sarratt

Baseball

Ryann Green

Men's Basketball

R.J. Hunter

Men's Basketball

Kam Cheatham

Football

Emmanuel Edouarzin

Football

Akeen Felder

Football

Justin Forrister

Football

Mark Hogan

Football-Baseball

Joshua Jackson

Football

Arington Jordan

Football

Lateef Laguda

Football

LaSalle Ledlum

Football

Tyler Nemec

Football

Nick Nesmith

Football

Mark Ruskell

Football

Duvall Smith

Football

D.L. Stephens

Football

Marcus Stetzer

Football

Bryan Williams

Football

Cade Yates

Football

Tyler Gruca

Men's Golf

Ross Mclister

Men's Golf

Kevin Lee

Men's Golf

Damon Stephenson

Men's Golf

Gimel Gordon

Men's Soccer

Peter Kurowski

Men's Soccer

Robin Ji

Men's Track

Tyler Tomy

Men's Cross Country-Track

Niamh Kearney

Women's Cross Country-Track

Hannah Stefanoff

Women's Cross Country-Track 

Maria Palacios

Women's Golf

Kimmy Graff

Women's Golf

Leah Beasley

Women's Soccer

Nikki Fedele

Women's Soccer

Alyssia Feronti

Women's Soccer

Miranda Griffin

Women's Soccer

Lauren Harriman

Women's Soccer

Anna Hilpertshauser

Women's Soccer

Jasmine Jakes

Women's Soccer

Elizabeth Kinsel

Women's Soccer

Danielle Paz

Women's Soccer

Sara Smith

Women's Soccer

Jordan Young

Women's Soccer

Taylor Anderson

Softball

MeQuilla Franklin

Softball

Audrey Mason

Softball

Whitney Phillips

Softball

Megan Nelms

Women's Tennis

Martina Ondrackova

Women's Tennis

Abigail Tere-Apisah

Women's Tennis

Mia Adams

Women's Track

Wande Brewer

Women's Track

Gabby Brooks

Women's Track

Talia Colbert

Women's Track

Ravin Gilbert

Women's Track

Christina John

Women's Track

Aniya Moore

Women's Track

Tamara Moore

Women's Track

Kissa Williams

Women's Track

Sydney Hunsley

Court Volleyball

Eliza Zachary

Court Volleyball

Kaitlynn Hufstetler

Sand Volleyball

Nikki Senopoulous

Sand Volleyball

   

FALL GRADUATES

 

Vincent Foermer

Men's Soccer

Yasser Majluf

Men's Soccer

Victor Nkhoma

Men's Soccer

Emily Althafer

Softball

Martina Ondrackova

Women's Tennis

Charlotte Lorentzen

Women's Golf

Nick Squeglia

Baseball

Brandon Williams

Baseball

Darren McCray

Football

Mitchell Vinson

Football

Cade Yates

Football