ATLANTA – Georgia State student-athletes achieved a 3.16 grade point average for the fall 2017 semester, with 222 individuals earning academic honors.

 

The 3.16 grade point average marks the 19th consecutive semester, dating back to 2008, that the Panthers have maintained a GPA (semester or cumulative) of 3.0 or higher.

 

Eight Georgia State programs earned a team GPA of 3.4 or higher for the fall, led by the women’s tennis team at 3.76. Other top performing teams include women’s cross country at 3.67, men’s golf at 3.65 and women’s golf at 3.63.

 

Forty-three student-athletes achieved President’s List status, Georgia State’s highest academic distinction signifying a semester GPA of 4.0 or higher.

 

Ninety-eight individuals reached Dean’s List status with a semester GPA of 3.5-3.99, and another 81 student-athletes made the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll with a 3.0 or higher.

 

The complete list of academic honorees:

AD HONOR ROLL (3.0-3.49 GPA)
Tyler Elwer, Baseball
Enrique Ferrer, Baseball
Tanner Gallman, Baseball
Ryan Glass, Baseball
Luke Leonard, Baseball
Kalen Puckett, Baseball
Will White, Baseball
Craig Williams, Baseball
Jaylen Woullard, Baseball (Exhausted Eligibility)
Matt Chism, Men’s Basketball
Chris Clerkley, Men’s Basketball
Jordan Tyson, Men’s Basketball
Clifford Amazan, Football
Roger Carter, Football
Trey Chapman, Football
Jordan Cornelius, Football
Bryson Duckworth, Football
Penny Hart, Football
Victor Heyward, Football
Ben Hood, Football
Tamir Jones, Football
Gunnar Kennedy, Football
Justin Lamphear, Football
Conner Manning, Football
Mahze McQueen, Football
Chase Middleton, Football
Kyler Neal, Football
Jacob Nesmith, Football
Malik Ricks, Football
Glenn Smith, Football
Jerome Smith, Football
Cedric Stone, Football
Terry Thomas, Football
James Traylor, Football
Dontae Wilson, Football
Ruggiero DeLuca, Football
James Kyles, Men’s Golf
Nathan Williams, Men’s Golf
Hayden Poole, Men’s Golf (Exhausted Eligbility)
Junior Akande, Men’s Soccer
Rashid Alarape, Men’s Soccer
Hannes Burmeister, Men’s Soccer
Kyle Clinton, Men’s Soccer
Yannic Horn, Men’s Soccer
Kyle Lancaster, Men’s Soccer
Frank Rosenwald, Men’s Soccer
Alex Summerfield, Men’s Soccer
Tristen Trevino, Men’s Soccer
Sebastian Acuna, Men’s Tennis
Kevin Huynh, Men’s Tennis
Kierra Henry, Women’s Basketball
Shaquanda Miller-McCray, Women’s Basketball
Francesca Minali, Women’s Basketball
Alaysia Mitchell, Women’s Basketball (Exhausted Eligiblity)
Taleah Williams, Women’s Basketball (Exhausted Eligiblity)
Chloe Howard, Women’s Golf
Maya Boles, Women’s Soccer
Caitlin Ray, Women’s Soccer
Mikella Rodriguez, Women’s Soccer
Megan Litumbe, Softball
Baylee Sexton, Softball
Alyssa Ward, Softball
Ifeouluwa Afon, Women’s Track & Field
Brianna Archer, Women’s Track & Field
Lana Fulcher, Women’s Track & Field
Alexandria Jackson, Women’s Track & Field
Erin Nix, Women’s Track & Field
Rashell Reid, Women’s Track & Field
Lysah Russell, Women’s Track & Field
Zensha Tennyson, Women’s Track & Field
Alaina Tomlinson, Women’s Track & Field
Audrey Tomlinson, Women’s Track & Field
Jha’Meisheia Griffin, Court Volleyball
Kinkaid Padgett, Court Volleyball
Anna Rantala, Court Volleyball
Cierra Sillmon, Court Volleyball
Chloe Cook, Beach Volleyball
Allie Elson, Beach Volleyball
Eden Hawes, Beach Volleyball
Mattie Johnson, Beach Volleyball
Jessie Swaney, Beach Volleyball

DEAN’S LIST (3.5-3.99 GPA)
Brandon Baker, Baseball
Brandon Bell, Baseball
Romero Greer, Baseball
Will Kilgore, Baseball
Tyler Koch, Baseball
Tanner Thomson, Baseball
Nic Wilson, Baseball (Exhausted Eligibility)
Nile Felton, Men’s Basketball
Steven Banks, Football
Barry Brown, Football
Ed Curney, Football
Oliver Holdenson, Football
Seth-Patrick Holman, Football
Jonathan Ifedi, Football
Michael Kouassi, Football
Warren McWilliams, Football
Charlie Patrick, Football
Jaquez Parks, Football
Jamal Paxton, Football
Joshua Shim, Football
Chris Sibilia, Football
Alex Stoehr, Football
Chandon Sullivan, Football
Nygee Williams-Mitchell, Football
Brandon Wright, Football
Daniel Zeigler, Football
Nick Budd, Men’s Golf
Josh Edgar, Men’s Golf
Egill Gunnarsson, Men’s Golf
Owen Sertl, Men’s Golf
Severin Soller, Men’s Golf
Kalen Campbell, Men’s Soccer
Jad Elkhalil, Men’s Soccer
Nick Hague, Men’s Soccer
Lukas Joyner, Men’s Soccer
Salomon Lorenzano, Men’s Soccer
Dylan Morris, Men’s Soccer
Luke Oesterle, Men’s Soccer
Javen Palmer, Men’s Soccer
George Rodriguez, Men’s Soccer
Nenad Smiljanic, Men’s Soccer
Andrei Andrukhou, Men’s Tennis
Andrei Duarte, Men’s Tennis
Kiersten Hunter, Women’s Basketball
Grace Choi, Women’s Golf
Petra Duran, Women’s Golf
Jemima Gregson, Women’s Golf
Harmanprit Kaur, Women’s Golf
Emily Royer, Women’s Golf
Yasemin Sari, Women’s Golf
Nikki Wozniak, Women’s Golf
Suzanne Arafa, Women’s Soccer
Lily Barron, Women’s Soccer
Arianah Black, Women’s Soccer
Rebecca Copeland, Women’s Soccer
Samantha Craig, Women’s Soccer
Isabelle Grest, Women’s Soccer
Olivia Mitrovich, Women’s Soccer
Reiley Mullen, Women’s Soccer
Skylar Olson, Women’s Soccer
Yvonne Ploeg, Women’s Soccer
Meagan Postell, Women’s Soccer
Ashley Thomas, Women’s Soccer
Siobhan Wilson, Women’s Soccer
Alexis Thomas, Women’s Soccer (Exhausted Eligiblity)
Alyssa Brumelow, Softball
Cassidy Faulk, Softball
Remington Hasty, Softball
Kinsley Jennings, Softball
Kirsten McMonigle, Softball
Caitlin Ray, Softball
Emily Soles, Softball
Elizabet Danailova, Women’s Tennis
Anastasia Grosheva, Women’s Tennis
Daniela Ramirez, Women’s Tennis
Arina Taluyenko, Women’s Tennis
Cody Chandler, Women’s Track & Field
Michaela McGhee, Women’s Track & Field
Nuria Ramirez, Women’s Track & Field
Ashlan Rosier, Women’s Track & Field
Lauren Sims, Women’s Track & Field
Alex Sparks, Women’s Track & Field
Jada Watson, Women’s Track & Field
Tyler Watson, Women’s Track & Field
Alysiah Whittaker, Women’s Track & Field
Shae Chapman, Court Volleyball
Katie Creger, Court Volleyball
Carley Eiken, Court Volleyball
Crystal Lee, Court Volleyball
Madelyn Ott, Court Volleyball
Sarah Renner, Court Volleyball
Sydney Stroud, Court Volleyball
Rebekah Brodbeck, Beach Volleyball
Ashley McGinn, Beach Volleyball
Kate Novack, Beach Volleyball
Olivia Stasevich, Beach Volleyball
Annika Van Gunst, Beach Volleyball
Teegan Van Gunst, Beach Volleyball

PRESIDENT’S LIST (4.0 and above GPA)
Rhett Harper, Baseball
Justin Jones, Baseball
Ryan Blanton, Baseball (Exhausted Eligibility)
Joey Roach, Baseball (Exhausted Eligibility)
Deshaun Faltz, Football
Bryan Williams, Football
Rogier ten Lohuis, Football (Exhausted Eligibility)
Alex Herrmann, Men’s Golf
Max Herrmann, Men’s Golf
Kwaku Adu-Boahene, Men’s Soccer
Bailey Showers, Men’s Tennis
Felipe Jaworski, Men’s Tennis (Exhausted Eligbility)
Jada Lewis, Women’s Basketball
Lexie Newhouse, Women’s Golf
Victoria Carlino, Women’s Soccer
Olivia Francis, Women’s Soccer
Brie Haynes, Women’s Soccer
Rebeckah Hufstetler, Women’s Soccer
Monique Hundley, Women’s Soccer
Kylie Ruffule, Women’s Soccer
Kayla Ruiz, Women’s Soccer
Brooke Shank, Women’s Soccer
Taylor Bradley, Softball
Ivie Drake, Softball
Kristin Hawkins, Softball
Arden Jobe, Softball
Reagan Morgan, Softball
Brenna Skalski, Softball
Ilona Golynker, Women’s Tennis
Kristin Rehse, Women’s Tennis
Lara Vovk, Women’s Tennis
Angela Alonso, Women’s Track & Field
Melanie Hamilt, Women’s Track & Field
Morgan Laushey, Women’s Track & Field
Lotte Meyberg, Women’s Track & Field
Molly Morris, Women’s Track & Field
Alexus Shaw, Women’s Track & Field
Lindsay Shealy, Women’s Track & Field
Paige Etherington, Court Volleyball
Morgan Hash, Court Volleyball
Tiffany Creamer, Beach Volleyball
Amie Held, Beach Volleyball
Georgia Johnson, Beach Volleyball