ATLANTA -- Georgia State receiver Penny Hart and outside linebacker Michael Shaw were named to the Preseason All-Sun Belt Conference first team, as selected by the league's head coaches and media.

Offensive linemen Hunter Atkinson and Shamarious Gilmore and defensive end Marterious Allen were tabbed to the second team. All five are returners from the 2017 All- Sun Belt team.

Georgia State was picked third in the Sun Belt's East Division, behind Appalachian State and Troy and ahead of Georgia Southern and Coastal Carolina, in the preseason poll announced Thursday. Arkansas State was predicted to win the West Division and the inaugural Sun Belt Conference Football Championship Game, which will take place on Dec. 1 at the home site of the divisional champion with the best overall conference winning percentage.

The Panthers open preseason practice Aug. 1 in preparation for their Aug. 30 season opener vs. Kennesaw State at Georgia State Stadium (7 p.m. on ESPN+).

Season tickets for Panthers' the six-game home schedule at GSU Stadium begin as low as $100. Single-game tickets range from $20 to $25 per game, while group ticket packages are available for groups of 10 more ranging from $10 to $15 per game.

Fans can purchase tickets online at GeorgiaStateSports.com/TIX or by calling the ticket office at 404-413-4020 (M-F, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.).

2018 Sun Belt Football Coaches Predicted Order of Finish (first place votes)
East Division
1. Appalachian St. (6) – 46 pts
2. Troy (4) – 44 pts
3. Georgia State – 26 pts
4. Georgia Southern – 22 pts
5. Coastal Carolina – 12 pts

West Division
1. Arkansas State (9) – 49 pts
2. ULM – 37 pts
3. South Alabama (1) – 26 pts
4. Louisiana – 25 pts
5. Texas State – 13 pts

2018 Sun Belt Football Coaches Predicted Championship Game Winner
Arkansas State

2018 Sun Belt Conference Preseason Football Teams

Preseason Offensive Player of the Year: Justice Hansen (Arkansas State, QB, Senior)
Preseason Defensive Player of the Year: Clifton Duck (Appalachian State, DB, Junior)

* - named to 2017 Preseason Teams
^ - named to 2017 All-Sun Belt First Team
# - named to 2017 All-Sun Belt Second Team
$ - named to 2017 All-Sun Belt Third Team
! - named 2017 All-Sun Belt Honorable Mention

First Team Offense
QB - Justice Hansen (Arkansas State, Senior) ^
RB - Jalin Moore (Appalachian State, Senior) *^
RB - Warren Wand (Arkansas State, Senior)
WR - Justin McInnis (Arkansas State, Senior) $
WR - Penny Hart (Georgia State, Junior) *^
WR - Marcus Green (ULM, Senior)
TE - Collin Reed (Appalachian State, Junior) !
OL - Victor Johnson (Appalachian State, Junior) *^
OL - Lanard Bonner (Arkansas State, Senior)
OL - Kevin Dotson (Louisiana, Junior) #
OL - Tristan Crowder (Troy, Junior) #
OL - Deontae Crumitie (Troy, Junior) *#

First Team Defense
DL - Ronheen Bingham (Arkansas State, Senior) #
DL - Logan Hunt (Georgia Southern, Senior) #
DL - Hunter Reese (Troy, Senior) ^
DL - Trevon Sanders (Troy, Senior) #
LB - Anthony Flory (Appalachian State, Senior) !
LB - Michael Shaw (Georgia State, Senior) $
LB - Tron Folsom (Troy, Junior) #
DB - Clifton Duck (Appalachian State, Junior) *^
DB - Justin Clifton (Arkansas State, Senior) *#
DB - Monquavion Brinson (Georgia Southern, Junior) #
DB - Blace Brown (Troy, Senior) ^

First Team Special Teams
K - Gavin Patterson (South Alabama, Senior) ^
P - Corliss Waitman (South Alabama, Senior) ^
RS - Marcus Green (ULM, Senior) ^

Second Team Offense
QB - Caleb Evans (ULM, Junior) !
RB - Wesley Fields (Georgia Southern, Senior) !
RB - Trey Ragas (Louisiana, RS-Sophomore) $
WR - RJ Turner (ULM, Junior) $
WR - Jamarius Way (South Alabama, Senior) #
WR - Deondre Douglas (Troy, Senior) *#
TE - Ellis Richardson (Georgia Southern, Senior)
OL - Jacob Still (Arkansas State, Sophomore) !
OL - Curtis Rainey (Georgia Southern, Senior) !
OL - Hunter Atkinson (Georgia State, Junior)
OL - Shamarious Gilmore (Georgia State, Sophomore) !
OL - Aaron Brewer (Texas State, Junior) *$

Second Team Defense
DL - Myquon Stout (Appalachian State, Senior) *!
DL - Marterious Allen (Georgia State, Senior) $
DL - Tyree Turner (South Alabama, Junior)
DL - Marcus Webb (Troy, Junior) !
LB - Silas Kelly (Coastal Carolina, Sophomore) !
LB - Bull Barge (South Alabama, Senior) !
LB - Bryan London II (Texas State, Junior) *!
DB - Tae Hayes (Appalachian State, Senior) #
DB - BJ Edmonds (Arkansas State, Junior) !
DB - Marcus Jones (Troy, Sophomore)
DB - Cedarius Rookard (Troy, Senior)

Second Team Special Teams
K - Tyler Bass (Georgia Southern, Junior) #
P - Cody Grace (Arkansas State, Junior) $
RS - Marcus Jones (Troy, Sophomore) #