ATLANTA -- The Sun Belt Conference recognized 189 Georgia State student-athletes for academic excellence, including 105 Panthers on the Sun Belt Commissioner's List and another 84 individuals on the Sun Belt Honor Roll.

It wraps up a remarkable year in the classroom for Georgia State, including a spring semester that saw a record 3.30-grade point average. Last week, Georgia State saw five programs earn the Sun Belt Conference’s Team GPA Award. Men’s Golf, men’s soccer, women’s soccer, volleyball and cross country were all honored by the league offices for having the best GPA of any team within their particular sport.

Among the highlights this year was men's golf earning the Golf Coaches Association of America National Academic Championship earlier this summer.

Cross country topped all Georgia State programs with a 3.86 GPA, and football, in the first semester under head coach Shawn Elliott posted a 3.03 GPA.

The 2017-18 academic year officially begins with the first day of classes next Monday.

SUN BELT COMMISSIONER’S LIST (3.5 GPA or Higher)
Brandon Baker, BB
Ryan Blanton, BB
Bryce Conley, BB
Tyler Elwer, BB
Rhett Harper, BB
Justin Jones, BB
Will Kilgore, BB
Tyler Koch, BB
Jordan Lee, BB
Haley Gerrin, WBKB
Kierra Henry, WBKB
Tatianna Jackson, WBKB
Jada Lewis, WBKB
Bobby Baker, FB
Barry Brown, FB
Kendrick Dorn, FB
DeShaun Faltz, FB
Akil Hawkins, FB
Oliver Holdenson, FB
Gabe Mobley, FB
Jacob Nesmith, FB
Justin Otiwu, FB
Jaquez Parks, FB
Joshua Shim, FB
Chandon Sullivan, FB
Bill Teknipp, FB
Rogier ten Lohuis, FB
Sam Asbury, MGOLF
Nick Budd, MGOLF
Josh Edgar, MGOLF
Egill Gunnarsson, MGOLF
Alex Herrmann, MGOLF
Max Herrmann, MGOLF
James Kyles, MGOLF
Nathan Mallonee, MGOLF
Hayden Poole, MGOLF
Jooeun Bae, WGOLF
Grace Choi, WGOLF
Jemima Gregson, WGOLF
Harmanprit Kaur, WGOLF
Solene Le Coz, WGOLF
Yasemin Sari, WGOLF
Jad Elkhalil, MSOC
Nick Hague, MSOC
Oliver Haines, MSOC
Max Hemmings, MSOC
Lukas Joyner, MSOC
Salomon Lorenzano, MSOC
Frank Rosenwald, MSOC
Tristen Trevino, MSOC
Kendall Alvey, WSOC
Suzanne Arafa, WSOC
Lily Barron, WSOC
Rebecca Copeland, WSOC
Samantha Craig, WSOC
Isabelle Grest, WSOC
Brie Haynes, WSOC
Monique Hundley, WSOC
Skylar Olson, WSOC
Caitlin Ray, WSOC
Mikella Rodriguez, WSOC
Kylie Ruffule, WSOC
Rachael Schultz, WSOC
Brooke Shank, WSOC
Alexis Thomas, WSOC
Siobhan Wilson, WSOC
Amanda Blackwell, SB
Taylor Bradley, SB
Morgan Brown, SB
Kensey Caldwell, SB
Ivie Drake, SB
Remington Hasty, SB
Kristin Hawkins, SB
Arden Jobe, SB
Mallory Koepke, SB
Megan Litumbe, SB
Reagan Morgan, SB
Caitlin Ray, SB
Brenna Skalski, SB
Peyton Worsham, SB
Valentin Horvat, MTEN
Felipe Jaworski, MTEN
Jannis Koeke, MTEN
Abhin Sharma, MTEN
Ilona Golynker, WTEN
Tarani Kamoe, WTEN
Daniela Ramirez, WTEN
Kristin Rehse, WTEN
Angela Alonso, WTRKCC
Melanie Hamilt, WTRKCC
Morgan Laushey, WTRKCC
Danielle Livingstone, WTRKCC
Ashley Miller, WTRKCC
Nuria Ramirez, WTRKCC
Lysah Russell, WTRKCC
Alexus Shaw, WTRKCC
Lindsay Shealy, WTRKCC
Jordan Townsley, WTRKCC
Katie Creger, VB
Celeste Friesen, VB
Morgan Hash, VB
Madelyn Ott, VB
Sarah Renner, VB
Kristina Stinson, VB
Sydney Stroud, VB

SUN BELT HONOR ROLL (3.0 - 3.49 GPA)
Logan Barnette, BB
Nick Gatewood, BB
Romero Greer, BB
Liam Henry, BB
Pearce Howell, BB
Luke Leonard, BB
Jack Thompson, BB
Tanner Thomson, BB
Devin Vainer, BB
Nile Felton, MBKB
Jaylyn Harrison, WBKB
Artisha Holston, WBKB
Francesca Minali, WBKB
Alaysia Mitchell, WBKB
Taleah Williams, WBKB
Antreal Allen, FB
Hunter Atkinson, FB
Todd Boyd, FB
Blane Cannon, FB
Trey Chapman, FB
Ed Curney, FB
Ruggerio DeLuca, FB
Jeff Hollingsworth, FB
Jonathan Ifedi, FB
Tevin Jones, FB
DeQueszman Kelley, FB
Michael Kouassi, FB
Julien Laurent, FB
Conner Manning, FB
Chase Middleton, FB
Kyler Neal, FB
Kyndall Phillips, FB
Malik Ricks, FB
Emiere Scaife, FB
Jerome Smith, FB
Terry Thomas, FB
James Traylor, FB
Brandon Wright, FB
Daniel Zeigler, FB
Nathan Williams, MGOLF
Emily Royer, WGOLF
Paula Zabarte, WGOLF
Kwaku Adu-Boahene, MSOC
Junior Akande, MSOC
Kyle Clinton, MSOC
Liam Fitzsimmons, MSOC
Yannic Horn, MSOC
Luke Oesterle, MSOC
George Rodriguez, MSOC
Casey Shultis, MSOC
Nenad Smiljanic, MSOC
Alex Summerfield, MSOC
Andrew Thompson, MSOC
Taina Anglade, WSOC
Amanda Bruemmer, WSOC
Alex Melnyk, WSOC
Erin Rhodes, WSOC
Shelby Soldat, WSOC
Taylor Chadwick, SB
Elizabeth Davis, SB
Ambria Derry, SB
Caitlyn Faulk, SB
Chaycie Goggins, SB
Kinsley Jennings, SB
Baylee Sexton, SB
Emily Soles, SB
Sebastian Acuna, MTEN
Andrei Andrukhou, MTEN
Giles Hussey, MTEN
Jack MacFarlane, MTEN
Anastasia Grosheva, WTEN
Lara Vovk, WTEN
Ifeouluwa Afon, WTRKCC
Brianna Archer, WTRKCC
Tracy Dorcemont, WTRKCC
Ravin Gilbert, WTRKCC
Rashell Reid, WTRKCC
Airian Riddick, WTRKCC
Ashlan Rosier, WTRKCC
Tyler Watson, WTRKCC
LaPorscha Wells, WTRKCC
Alysiah Whittaker, WTRKCC
Shae Chapman, VB
Kaitlyn Dachs, VB