ATLANTA -- Georgia State Athletics celebrated the 2018-19 year with the Golden Panther Awards, the annual year-ending athletics recognition banquet organized and produced by the student-athletes themselves.

 

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, which includes representatives from each sport, selected the award categories and winners. SAAC members Alexus Shaw and Dylan Morris served as the emcees for the event, which was held Thursday evening in the GSU Sports Arena attended by more than 500 student-athletes, coaches, staff, supporters, and Hall of Fame guests.

 

The evening began with recognition of the Georgia State Athletics Hall of Fame Class of 2018 that was originally announced at the Homecoming football game last fall.

  

Then it was time to recognize student-athletes for academic and athletic achievement.

 

SUSAN REEVES SPIRIT AWARDS

Cheer/Spirit: Simone Kirkland

Band: Ethan Watson

 

TEAM GRADE POINT AVERAGE AWARDS:

Women: Tennis, 3.79 team GPA

Men: Golf, 3.52 team GPA

 

ACADEMIC MVPs

Women’s Basketball: Jada Lewis, 3.9 GPA
Women’s Cross Country: Lotte Meyberg, 4.24 GPA
Women’s Golf: Lexie Newhouse, 4.2 GPA
Beach Volleyball: Georgia Johnson, 4.18 GPA
Women’s Soccer: Madison Card, 4.08 GPA
Spirit: Brittney Hammond, 3.61 GPA
Women’s Tennis: Anastasia Grosheva, 4.23 GPA
Women’s Track & Field: Alexus Shaw, 4.09 GPA
Court Volleyball: Paige Etherington, 4.15 GPA
Softball: Kristin Hawkins, 4.06 GPA
Baseball: Anthony “Rhett” Harper, 4.18 GPA
Men’s Basketball: Jordan Tyson, 3.32 GPA
Football: Chris Sibilia, 3.98 GPA
Men’s Golf: Severin Soller, 3.08 GPA
Men’s Soccer: Javen Palmer, 3.99 GPA
Men’s Tennis: Bailey Showers, 4.02 GPA

TEAM MVPs

Women’s Golf: Harmanprit Kaur
Softball: Caitlin Ray
Women’s Track & Field: Angela Alonso
Women’s Cross Country: Lotte Meyberg
Women’s Soccer: Monique Hundley
Women’s Basketball: Jada Lewis
Beach Volleyball: Brooke Weiner
Women’s Tennis: Andreea Stanescu
Women’s Volleyball: Crystal Lee
Women’s Basketball: Malik Benlevi
Baseball: Brandon Bell
Football: Penny Hart
Men’s Golf: Josh Edgar
Men’s Soccer: Max Hemmings
Men’s Tennis: Vazha Shubladze

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR

Women
Maddy Delmonte (Beach Volleyball) and Jaeda Hunt (Track & Field)

 

Men

Nelson Phillips (Basketball)

 

SENIOR CITIZEN AWARDS

Recognizing a male and female senior who has excelled both on and off the field or court, but have also been very influential throughout their time here at Georgia State and has been involved in other campus events or organizations as well as athletics.

 

Women:

Nuria Ramirez (Cross Country)

Men:

Nick Budd (Men’s Golf) and Jordan Tyson (Men’s Basketball)

 

GREATEST VICTORY AWARD

Top Three Nominees:

The Greatest Victory of the Year Award goes to the individual or team that provided a significant win not only for their team but for Georgia State University. This year each of the nominated teams had a win over a top 25 nationally ranked Power 5 school.

The top 3 nominees for the Greatest Victory Award are:

  •      Men’s Soccer winning Sun Belt Championship and advancing to the NCAA Tournament.
  •      Men’s Basketball winning Sun Belt Championship and advancing to the NCAA Tournament.
  •      Men’s Tennis winning the regular season and advancing to the Sun Belt Conference Championship.

Winners: Men’s Basketball and Men’s Soccer

 

PANTHER CUP AWARD For the men’s or women’s team that shows its commitment to all areas: athletics, academics, community, and civic service, and in general, supporting Georgia State University to make it a better place for all of us.

 

Winner: Men’s Basketball

 

OTHER AWARDS

Athletic Trainer Award: Jon Clark

Administrator Award: Bree Hicken

Coach of the Year Award:  Brett Surrency, Men’s Soccer

Academic Hero Award: Kayla Stanford

Maria Urbina Award: Crystal Moody
Staff Inspiration Award: Brian Kelly